Common problems

Drippings – let’s get rid of these flaws

Have you ever seen drippings like the ones in the photos on your prints? During 3D printing, the extruder must constantly stop and start extruding based on the information passed on to it by the electronics. Most of the time it does the job very well, but you can sometimes see a drop. That become drippings at a certain point in the shell of our print.
First of all you have to analyze our model to understand when this overabundance of filament occurs. How often and how much it affects the success of the final model.

DrippingsDrippings: Overextrusion

In the case shown here in the picture it is very likely that the drippings and excrescences present are the result of a serious problem of overextrusion, and therefore for the resolution we must refer to the problem already discussed in detail in this article, and will be solved easily through some setting on the slicer.

Drippings: Slicer Problem

Drippings

In most cases of drippings the slicer itself is responsible, in fact it happens that in some projects the slicer tells the printer to take a short break at the beginning of each layer, at a certain point. We can notice, when our printer makes the perimeter turn of the model that in the assigned point stops for a few moments, and if we do not adopt some stratagem will be deposited more material than necessary. The step to take is to activate the retractions, the majority of the slicers know that they must make a small retraction near the point of attachment. If you still have some drippings you can try to change slicers, not all programs create the G-code the same way. Maybe the second slicer will not pause between layers, printing the model without smudging.


Drippings: Poor retraction

A second cause could be the poor shrinkage, as we have seen talking about the stringing, a shrinkage defect can lead to the loss by the nozzle of some plastic.

Drippings

Especially when we are extruding with a temperature higher than necessary from a non-ventilated nozzle, it may happen that when you detach from the model does not leave the wire, but if the journey from one wall to another is very long may form a small drop of semi-liquid material that in the moment of contact with the model is automatically transformed into a leak.
In this case, as recommended for stringing, the temperature must be progressively lowered and the shrinkage increased.

If you know of other methods of avoiding these drippings, please write to us in your comments!


If this post has been useful and you want to stay up to date on new releases, please LIKE  Easy 3D Home Facebook’s page ! You can find other 3D Print problems solved in our Common Problems section!

Leave a Reply